Back to top
Last updated: 08/22/2017 - 1:37pm

City of Boston Preliminary Municipal Election

The City will hold a preliminary municipal election on September 26 at 7 a.m.

There will be no preliminary municipal election for city councilor at large. There also won't be a preliminary election for district city councilor in districts 3, 4, 5, 6 and 8.

Discussion Topics

  1. Certified list of candidates for Mayor in ballot order
    Name Address District Statement of candidates

    Tito Jackson

    37 Schuyler Street District 7 Present district city councilor

    Joseph A Wiley

    34 Princeton Street District 1  
    Robert Cappucci 159 Cottage Street District 1 Former district school committee member, veteran
    Martin J Walsh 2 Butler Street District 3 Present Mayor
  2. Certified list of candidates for district city councilor in ballot order (District 1)
    Name Address District

    Margaret M Farmer

    241 Webster Street District 1

    Stephen Passacantilli

    406 Hanover Street District 1
    Lydia Marie Edwards 186 London Street District 1
  3. Certified list of candidates for district city councilor in ballot order (District 2)
    Name Address District Statement of candidates
    Peter A Lin-Marcus 77 Tyler Street District 2  
    Kora R Vakil 778 Boylston Street District 2  
    Corey G Dinopoulos 330 K Street District 2  
    Michael S Kelley 100 Arlington Street District 2  
    Edward M Flynn 254 Gold Street District 2 Veteran
    Joseph F Kebartas 16 Dixfield Street District 2 Veteran
    Erica J Tritta 264 Bolton Street District 2  
  4. Certified list of candidates for district city councilor in ballot order (District 7)
    Name Address District Statement of candidates
    Roy Owens 6 Woodville Street District 7  
    Deeqo M Jibril 12 Slayton Way District 7  
    Angelina Magdalena Camacho 17 Hommagen Court District 7  
    Brian S Keith 105 Mount Pleasant Avenue District 7  
    Joao Gomes Depina 59 Elm Hill Avenue District 7  
    Domonique A Williams 75 Munroe Street District 7  
    Hassan A Williams 2800 Washington Street District 7  
    Rufus J Faulk 120 Humboldt Avenue District 7  
    Steven A Wise 38 Rand Street District 7  
    Jose Lopez 15 Wakullah Street District 7  
    Kim Janey 27 Copeland Street District 7  
    Charles Clemons Muhammad 485 Blue Hill Avenue District 7  
    Carlos Tony Henriquez 20 Judson Street District 7 Former state representative
  5. Certified list of candidates for district city councilor in ballot order (District 9)
    Name Address District Statement of candidates
    Brandon David Bowser 53 Allston Street District 9  
    Alexander Bernhard Golonka 72 Antwerp Street District 9  
    Mark S Ciommo 10 Olivia Road District 9 Present district city councilor