Back to top

2017 Garden Contest winners announced

August 5, 2017

Parks and Recreation

Published by:

Parks and Recreation

First place winners receive the coveted “Golden Trowel” award and other prizes.

Mayor Martin J. Walsh has announced the winners of the Mayor’s 2017 Garden Contest presented with a Grand Prize from JetBlue and media support provided by the Boston Herald.  Now in its 21st year, the contest recognizes gardeners who have landscaped, planted flowers, trees, and shrubs, and, in the process, helped beautify Boston’s neighborhoods.

First place winners will receive the coveted “Golden Trowel” award from Mayor Walsh and prize packages from the Parks Department, Mahoney’s Garden Centers, and other sponsors at an awards ceremony in August in the Public Garden.  First place winners will also be entered into a drawing for a JetBlue Grand Prize consisting of roundtrip flights for two to any nonstop destination from Boston.  Terms, conditions, and blackout dates apply.

A team of distinguished judges viewed the finalists’ gardens over a two-day period.  Judges included members of the Garden Contest Hall of Fame, Boston Parks and Recreation Department staff, and local open space advocates.

This year’s winners are:

Storefront, Organization, or Main Street District Garden
  1. First Place:  D Coal Pot, Hyde Park
  2. Second Place:  Loring Greenough House, Jamaica Plain
  3. Third Place:  Ripples of Hope Volunteers and Pine Street Inn Tenants, South End
Community Garden
  1. First Place:  Tom Keller, Fenway
  2. Second Place:  Marguerite Sharkey and Alison Moppett, Fenway
  3. Third Place:  Carmen Musto, Roslindale
Vegetable or Herb Garden
  1. First Place:  Aspasia Bakolas, Roslindale
  2. Second Place:  The Fenway Victory Gardens, Fenway
  3. Third Place:  Kristen Mobilia, Fenway
Porch, Balcony, or Container Garden
  1. First Place:  Ric Cirace, Beacon Hill
  2. Second Place:  Kathryn Cantrell, South End
  3. Third Place:  Maria Lopez, Dorchester
Senior Yard Garden
  1. First Place: John Govoni and Dorothy Giarla, Roslindale
  2. Second Place: Diane Spears, Jamaica Plain
  3. Third Place: Tom and Barbara Van Dyke, West Roxbury
Shade Garden
  1. First Place:  Ngaio Schiff, Roslindale
  2. Second Place:  Courtenay Loiselle, East Boston
  3. Third Place:  Christine Langhoff, Dorchester
Small Yard Garden
  1. First Place:  Rick Kuethe, Dorchester
  2. Second Place:  Art’ Gill, Jamaica Plain
  3. Third Place:  Edward Gugliotti, South End
Medium Yard Garden
  1. First Place:  Judy Ulman, West Roxbury
  2. Second Place:  Nasim Parveen, West Roxbury
  3. Third Place:  Amanda Blicharz, Charlestown
Large Yard Garden
  1. First Place:  Jim Anderson, Dorchester 
  2. Second Place:  Carolyn Becker, Jamaica Plain
  3. Third Place:  Daryl Johnson and Rick Smith, Dorchester

Gardeners who have won three or more times are automatically entered into the Hall of Fame and will be recognized at the awards ceremony.  These distinguished Hall-of-Famers will be ineligible to enter as contestants but are welcome to return as judges.  The 2017 Hall of Fame Inductees are Marie Fukuda and Tim Horn of the Fenway, Daphne Georges of Jamaica Plain,

Ronald H. Dion of the Fenway, and Martin Grealish​ of West Roxbury​.