Back to top

2018 Garden Contest winners announced

August 9, 2018

Parks and Recreation

Published by:

Parks and Recreation

The Mayor’s 2018 Garden Contest is presented by the Boston Parks and Recreation Department with a grand prize provided by JetBlue.

Now in its 22nd year, the contest recognizes gardeners who have landscaped, planted flowers, trees, and shrubs, and, in the process, helped beautify Boston’s neighborhoods.

First place winners will receive the coveted “Golden Trowel” award from Mayor Walsh and prize packages from the Parks Department, Mahoney’s Garden Centers, and other sponsors at an awards ceremony in the Public Garden presented with support from Polar Beverages.   First place winners will also be entered into a drawing for a JetBlue Grand Prize consisting of roundtrip flights for two to any nonstop destination from Boston.  Terms, conditions, and blackout dates apply.

A team of distinguished judges viewed the finalists’ gardens over a two-day period.  Judges included members of the Garden Contest Hall of Fame, Boston Parks and Recreation Department staff, and local open space advocates.

Watch the 2018 ceremony:

This year’s winners are:

Storefront, Organization, or Main Street  District Garden

First Place: Pine Street Inn-Upton Street, South End

torefront, Organization, or Main Street  District Garden  First Place: Pine Street Inn-Upton Street, South End

Second Place: Thornton’s Fenway Grille, Fenway

Third Place: South Boston Neighborhood Development Corporation, South Boston

Community  Garden

First Place: Billy and Eric Bain, Fenway

Community  Garden First Place: Billy and Eric Bain, Fenway

Second Place: Carmen Musto, Fenway

Third Place: Marguerite Sharkey and Alison Moppett, Fenway

Vegetable or  Herb Garden

First Place: Melissa Brooks, East Boston

Second Place: Kristen Mobilia, Fenway

Third Place: Benedetta Cerro, Hyde Park

Porch,  Balcony, or Container Garden

First Place: Ric Cirace, Back Bay

Second Place:  Michele Topor, North End

Third Place: Kathryn Cantrell and Danny Coleman, South End

Senior Garden

First Place: Judy Ulman, West Roxbury

Senior Garden First Place: Judy Ulman, West Roxbury

Second Place: John Govoni and Dorothy Giarla, Roslindale

Third Place: Rick Keuthe, Dorchester

Shade Garden

First Place: Errol and Jan Uys, Dorchester

Shade Garden First Place: Errol and Jan Uys, Dorchester

Second Place: Miguel Rosales, Beacon Hill

Third Place: Courtenay Loiselle, East Boston

Small Yard Garden

First Place: Shukradev Ishaya, Roxbury

Second Place: Jennifer Park, Roslindale

Third Place: Tony Lyons, East Boston

Medium Yard Garden 

First Place: Megan Fox, Jamaica Plain

Second Place: Amanda Blicharz, Charlestown

Third Place: Julie Murphy, West Roxbury

Large Yard Garden

First Place: Daryl Johnson and Rick Smith, Dorchester

Large Yard Garden  First Place: Daryl Johnson and Rick Smith, Dorchester

Second Place: Jim Anderson, Dorchester

Third Place: Amy Galblum, Roslindale

Gardeners who have won three or more times are automatically entered into the Hall of Fame and will be recognized at the awards ceremony.  These distinguished Hall-of-Famers will be ineligible to enter as contestants but are welcome to return as judges.  The 2018 Hall of Fame Inductees are Aspasia Bakolas, Diane Spears, Ngaio Schiff, Tom Keller, Nasim Parveen, and Art’ Gill.

Story map of 2018 winners