Back to top
Last updated: 8/25/17

City of Boston Preliminary Municipal Election

The City will hold a preliminary municipal election on September 26 at 7 a.m.

The City of Boston holds a preliminary municipal election to narrow down the amount of candidates ahead of the November 7 general election.

You can see the certified list of candidates in ballot order below. There will be no preliminary municipal election for city councilor at large. There also won't be a preliminary election for district city councilor in districts 3, 4, 5, 6 and 8. Not sure what district you live in? Search your address with our district map.

Certified list of candidates for Mayor in ballot order
Name Address District Statement of candidates

Tito Jackson

37 Schuyler Street District 7 Present district city councilor

Joseph A Wiley

34 Princeton Street District 1  
Robert Cappucci 159 Cottage Street District 1 Former district school committee member, veteran
Martin J Walsh 2 Butler Street District 3 Present Mayor
Certified list of candidates for district city councilor in ballot order (District 1)
Name Address District

Margaret M Farmer

241 Webster Street District 1

Stephen Passacantilli

406 Hanover Street District 1
Lydia Marie Edwards 186 London Street District 1
Certified list of candidates for district city councilor in ballot order (District 2)
Name Address District Statement of candidates
Peter A Lin-Marcus 77 Tyler Street District 2  
Kora R Vakil 778 Boylston Street District 2  
Corey G Dinopoulos 330 K Street District 2  
Michael S Kelley 100 Arlington Street District 2  
Edward M Flynn 254 Gold Street District 2 Veteran
Joseph F Kebartas 16 Dixfield Street District 2 Veteran
Erica J Tritta 264 Bolton Street District 2  
Certified list of candidates for district city councilor in ballot order (District 7)
Name Address District Statement of candidates
Roy Owens 6 Woodville Street District 7  
Deeqo M Jibril 12 Slayton Way District 7  
Angelina Magdalena Camacho 17 Hommagen Court District 7  
Brian S Keith 105 Mount Pleasant Avenue District 7  
Joao Gomes Depina 59 Elm Hill Avenue District 7  
Domonique A Williams 75 Munroe Street District 7  
Hassan A Williams 2800 Washington Street District 7  
Rufus J Faulk 120 Humboldt Avenue District 7  
Steven A Wise 38 Rand Street District 7  
Jose Lopez 15 Wakullah Street District 7  
Kim Janey 27 Copeland Street District 7  
Charles Clemons Muhammad 485 Blue Hill Avenue District 7  
Carlos Tony Henriquez 20 Judson Street District 7 Former state representative
Certified list of candidates for district city councilor in ballot order (District 9)
Name Address District Statement of candidates
Brandon David Bowser 53 Allston Street District 9  
Alexander Bernhard Golonka 72 Antwerp Street District 9  
Mark S Ciommo 10 Olivia Road District 9 Present district city councilor